schedule

october 19th-22ND, 2022

2022 schedule

IN ST. GEORGE, UTAH @ THE ELECTRIC THEATER

Zombie Hand Holding Skreel.png
Zombie Dirt.png
Main Logo.png

ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

Scripts.png

SCRIPTS GONE WILD
(One Night Only)
Wed, October 19th
Opening Night Afterparty held at the Station II Bar

3D HORROR ALLEY
Sat, October 22nd
*Limited Seating
First-Come-First-Served
Downstairs in the Art Gallery

FILMMAKER PANEL
Sat, October 22nd
Held in the Electric Theater
Free to the public

HORROR ART GALLERY
(Open All 4 Days)
Downstairs in the Art Gallery

GAME ROOM
(Open All 4 Days)
Downstairs in the Art Gallery

SECRET CINEMA
SCREENINGS

Fri, October 21st

*Limited Seating
First-Come-First-Served
Downstairs in the Art Gallery

DAY 1

*SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19TH

ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

2 PM - 9 PM-- HORROR ART GALLERY
2 PM - 9 PM-- GAME ROOM
9 PM - 11PM-- SCRIPTS GONE WILD

*Badge and ticket pick up 2 PM - 4 PM

2PM - 4 PM-- OPENING FESTIVAL RECEPTION

Open to Badge Holders and located in the Art Gallery next to the Electric Theater. 

4 PM-- SHORTS BLOCK #1

Catch Your Breath” (9 mins)

Directed By Matt Sears


“A Really Bad Place” (1 min)

Directed By Otto Vihanto


“DIptera” (3 mins)

Directed By Anna Harestad


“Bean Feasa” (17 mins)

Directed By Daniel Butler


“Sleep” (4 mins)

Directed By Alexandra Pechman


“UpstaIrs” (17 mins)

Directed By Phillip Trow


“Pox” (4 mins)

Directed By Simon Young


“Halloween GuerIlla Short WInner” (TBA) (6 mins) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By (TBA)


“Salvar” (29 mins)

Directed By Sangwook Ahn

6 PM-- OPENING NIGHT FEATURE

“BUNKER” (1 hr 48 mins) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Adrian Langley

9 PM-- OPENING NIGHT AFTER PARTY-- Sponsored by Station II Bar and Scripts Gone Wild

Festivities continue up the street at the Station II Bar  (21+ Only)
Special "Scripts Gone Wild" Event with Host Frank Dietz

Badge Holders will be treated to Free Food! (Drinks Are Not Free)

 

DAY 2

*SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20TH

ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

10 AM - 10 PM-- HORROR ART GALLERY
10 AM - 10 PM-- GAME ROOM

10 AM-- SHORTS BLOCK #2

“Last Orders” (21 mins)

Directed By Jon James Smith

“IVI ELV” (12 mins)

Directed By Luigi Scarpa

“Stuck” (9 mins)

Directed By David A. Roncone

“House of the Unholy” (15 mins)

Directed By Daniel Merlot

 

“Tony and the Tree” (7 mins)

Directed By Pacey Hansen

“EverythIng Is BurnIng” (12 mins)

Directed By Marie-Claude Béchard

“On the InsIde” (6 mins)

Directed By Pål Gustavsen

“ChImera” (28 mins)

Directed By Dayan D. Oualid

12 PM-- BREAK--

#supportlocal

1 PM-- SHORTS BLOCK #3

“In the Path of Shadows” (3 mins)

Directed By Taylor Doose

“MIlo” (5 mins) 

Directed By Sarah de Groot

“The Devoted” (3 mins)

Directed By Gabrielle Paciorek

“CaregIver” (5 mins)

Directed By Rafael De Leon

“MIckey Dogface” (10 mins)

Directed By Zach Fleming

“The GIft” (14 mins)

Directed By Farbod Ardebili

“CIcada: I WAS A TEENAGE HORROR MOVIE!” (14 mins)

Directed By Keil Orion Troisi

“StatIc” (13 mins)

Directed By Tom W. Metz III

“We Wanted ChIldren” (15 mins)

Directed By Tim O’Connor

“Potatohead” (16 mins)

Directed By Joel B. Harlow

4 PM-- FEATURE BLOCK #2

“THE CREEPING” (1 hr 34 mins)

Directed By Jamie Hooper

Preceded by

“From Where It HIdes” (9 mins)

Directed By Quinn Halleck

6 PM-- CATERED DINNER--

PORK & VEGETARIAN TACO BAR *MENU ITEMS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

(Badge Holders Only)

7 PM-- FEATURE BLOCK #3

“CURSE OF CROM: THE LEGEND OF HALLOWEEN” (1 hr 32 mins) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers) 

Directed By Rob York

Preceded by

“Moonstruck” (13 mins) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Alan Seawright

9:30 PM-- MYSTERY SCREENING OF YESTERYEAR

Special Guest James Morris
 

Preceded by the world premiere of the trailer for “He Never Left,” introduced by special guest director James Morris. Mystery Screening of Yesteryear will be followed up by a post-screening discussion.

 

DAY 3

*SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 21ST

ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

10 AM - 10 PM-- Horror Art Gallery
10 AM - 10 PM-- Game Room
12 PM - 9 PM-- Secret Cinema Screenings

10 AM-- FEATURE BLOCK #4

“The HIstory of Metal and Horror” (1 hr 41 mins)

Directed By Mike Schiff

Preceded by

“THE SOLILOQUY OF THE CHAOS BARBARIAN” (5 mins)

Directed By Patrick Harley and John Hein

12 PM-- BREAK--

#supportlocal

1 PM-- SHORTS BLOCK #4

“All You Can Eat” (13 mins)

Directed By Kieran Reed

“Creeper” (15 mins)

Directed By Melissa Scrivner and David Love

“The ApplIcant” (3 mins)

Directed By Benjamin L. Brown

“FInger” (12 mins)

Directed By Joe Lueben

“LethalogIca” (6 mins)

Directed By Tony Reames

“They’re Here” (7 mins)

Directed By Ty Jones

“The Pey” (9 mins)

Directed By Ramone Menon

“Sleepwalker” (8 mins)

Directed By Nathan Alan Bunker

“Bug BItes” (8 mins)

Directed By Daniel DelPurgatorio

4 PM-- SHORTS BLOCK #5

“The Baby Next Door” (22 mins)

Directed By Alec Gibbons


“NIte FlIrt” (17 mins)

Directed By Samuel Gonzalez Jr.


“Black ZombIe MovIe” (11 mins)

Directed By Choni Francis


“VIrgIl” (9 mins)

Directed By Christopher Stevens


“You PromIsed” (20 mins)

Directed By Matthew Hersh


“HaIrsucker” (4 mins)

Directed By Michael Jones and Paddy Jessop


“The UnlockIng” (10 mins)

Directed By Thomas Matthew Brush

6 PM-- CATERED DINNER

RIGGATTI'S WOOD-FIRED PIZZA + SALAD BAR

(Badge Holders Only)

7:30 PM-- A CONVERSATION W/ FRANK DIETZ

FRANK DIETZ (Shudder's "Creepshow," "Beast Wishes," and "Long Live the King")

9 PM-- FEATURE BLOCK

“FEED ME” (1 hr 36 mins)

Directed By Adam Leader and Richard Oakes

Preceded by

“TERATOMA” (9 mins)

Directed By Jano Pita

 

DAY 4

*SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 22ND

ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

10 AM - 6 PM-- Horror Art Gallery
10 AM - 10 PM-- Game Room
12 PM -- 3D Horror Alley

“ParanoIa!” (3 mins)

Directed By Stanislava Doležalová


“The WIlds” (15 mins)

Directed By Grieg Johnson


“Incubus” (17 mins)

Directed By Tito Fernandes


“Nevermore” (8 mins)

Directed By Sheida Sheikhha


“QuIetus” (6 mins)

Directed By Paul Amstone


“Lupe” (13 mins)

Directed By J. Manzo


“Tundra” (30 mins)

Directed By Jose Luis Aparicio

12 PM-- LUNCH BREAK

(Badge Holders only)

2 PM-- SHORTS BLOCK #7

“Beacon” (9 mins)

Directed By Andrew Stadler


“Who Goes There” (15 mins)

Directed By Matthew Fackrell


“Darker” (15 mins)

Directed By Frank van den Bogaart


“UnheImlIch” (16 mins)

Directed By Fabio Colonna


“The BusInessman” (9 mins)

Directed By Nathan Ginter


“RIngworms” (14 mins)

Directed By Will Lee


“EscalatIon” (15 mins)

Directed By Christian Bachini

6:00 PM-- CLOSING NIGHT FEATURE --

“DEADSTREAM” (1 hr 25 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Vanessa and Joseph Winter

​PRECEDED BY

“NIGHTMARE AT CAMP BLOODBATH” (6 min) 

Directed By Dylan Arnow

8:00 PM-- CLOSING NIGHT DINNER

(Badge Holders only)

9:30 PM-- CLOSING NIGHT AWARDS CEREMONY

Costume Contest

10 AM-- SHORTS BLOCK #6--