top of page

Fri, Apr 07

|

St. George

Film Festival at the St. George Art Festival - DESERTSCAPE 2.0

Guests will enjoy films featuring shorts and features from around the world. These films were screened at past Desertscape festivals and will be part of the St. George Arts Festival. Film screenings are located downtown St. George, Utah at the St. George Library. Free to the public!

Registration is closed
See other events
Film Festival at the  St. George Art Festival - DESERTSCAPE 2.0
Film Festival at the  St. George Art Festival - DESERTSCAPE 2.0

Time & Location

Apr 07, 2023, 11:00 AM – Apr 08, 2023, 5:00 PM

St. George, 88 W 100 S, St. George, UT 84770, USA

Guests

About the Event

For the very first time, films are coming to the St. George Arts Festival in the form of Desertscape International Film Festival 2.0: A Best of Showcase From Past Years. Over the course of two days, the Film and Media Alliance of Southern Utah will present two short film blocks and two feature film blocks comprised of noteworthy titles from past Desertscape festivals. These independent film screenings are free to the public and will take place in the St. George Library Community Room.

----------------->>>> View all details by clicking HERE!

Schedule Subject to Change;

FRIDAY, APRIL 7TH

11 AM– SHORTS BLOCK #1–

“Underdogs” directed by Alex Astrella (17 mins)

This award-winning documentary explores the bond between prison inmates and the canines that serve as their support animals.

“Dandelion” directed by Paula Blanco Perez (15 mins)

An effectively abstract exploration into the life of a woman living with Alzheimer’s.

“Sierra” directed by Sander Joon (15 mins)

This whimsical and altogether surreal animated short tells a father/son tale set to the backdrop of the car racing world.

“Snowy” directed by Alexander W. Lewis and Kaitlyn Schwalje (12 mins)

A gentle and affectionately offbeat mini-doc about a man and his unshakable bond with a pet turtle.

“Bethesda” directed by Jennifer Baker (18)

Beautifully shot with a stunning Utah wilderness serving as a backdrop, this student film finds a spiritual man fighting the elements and searching for his faith after tragedy strikes.

“Traces” directed by Sébastien Pins (15 mins)

Over the seasons we follow a logger and his horse in the depths of the Ardennes forest and see him live his passion through the eyes of an odd young girl.

“Raspberry” directed by Julian Doan  (7 mins)

A moving story of grief, family, and death punctuated by honesty, pathos, and unexpected humor.

3 PM– FEATURE FILM BLOCK #1–

“Zero Gravity” directed by Thomas Verrette

This inspirational documentary follows a diverse group of middle school students from San Jose, CA as they compete in a nationwide tournament to code satellites aboard the International Space Station.

SATURDAY, APRIL 8TH

11 AM– SHORTS BLOCK #2–

“Trouble” directed by Ben Hurst (6 mins)

During the dying days of the Pony Express, this proof-of-concept finds a young girl and her family facing off against an unforeseen enemy while at a remote Wyoming-based outpost.

“Shiny Shiny” directed by Jeff Sanders (6 mins)

A quirky tale of an axe-wielding individual who just wants to be understood.

“The Sounds of the Outdoors” directed by Austin Schadewald (6 mins)

A couple on a camping getaway can’t seem to catch a break.

“Gilead” directed by Caleb Hatton (6 mins)

A man experiences an existential crisis in this experimental, expertly shot mood piece.

“Life Support” directed by Dan Fowlks and Sandi Catten (5 mins)

A moving drama about hitting rock bottom and finding support in the most unexpected of moments.

“Heart of a Lion” directed by Jake Clayson (4 mins)

A music video about courage and fortitude set to the musical stylings of Alex Boye.

“The Great New Depression” directed by Will Kindrick (4 mins)

Set to a song by The Moth & the Flame, this effective music video creatively recalls the likes of “Where the Wild Things Are.”

“El Mono” directed by Luis Fernando Puente and Lizde Arias (7 mins)

A magical tale of a young girl who discovers that socks, coins, and toys aren’t the only things that can easily be lost.

“Rustlers” directed by Rob York (15 mins)

A pair of modern-day cattle thieves find themselves in hot water in this authentic, funny, and thrilling tale of old-school justice.

“Storm” directed by Will Kindrick (11 mins)

An inventive, briskly-paced love story about fate set to the backdrop of technology.

1 PM– FILMMAKER PANEL–

A discussion about the power and magic of filmmaking. (Guests TBA)

3 PM– FEATURE FILM BLOCK #2-

“Cryo” directed by Barrett Burgin (110 mins)

A crafty, thought-provoking sci-fi tinged whodunnit featuring a group of scientists who awake from cryo sleep in an isolated bunker only to discover that there might be a saboteur among them.

View all details by clicking HERE

Tickets

  • Shorts Block #1 - 11 AM

    Friday, April 7th 11 AM– Shorts Block #1– “Underdogs” (17 mins) “Dandelion” (15 mins) “Sierra” (15 mins) “Snowy” (12 mins) “Bethesda” (18) “Traces” (15 mins) “Raspberry” (7 mins)

    $0.00
    Sale ended
  • Feature Film Block #1 - 3 PM

    Friday, April 7th 3 PM– Feature Film Block #1– "Zero Gravity" (PG) (1 hr 14 mins)

    $0.00
    Sale ended
  • Shorts Block #2 - 11 AM

    Saturday, April 8th 11 AM– Shorts Block #2– “Trouble” (6 mins) “Shiny Shiny” (6 mins) “The Sounds of the Outdoors” (6 mins) “Gilead” (6 mins) “Life Support” (5 mins) “Heart of a Lion” (4 mins) “The Great New Depression” (4 mins) “El Mono” (7 mins) “Rustlers” (15 mins) “Storm” (11 mins)

    $0.00
    Sale ended
  • Feature Film Block #2 - 3 PM

    Saturday, April 8th 3 PM– Feature Film Block #2– "Cryo" (PG-13) (1 hr 50 mins)

    $0.00
    Sale ended

Total

$0.00

Share This Event

bottom of page