SCHEDULE

JUNE 20th - 22nd, 2019 

 

ALL screenings/events take place at

the historic electric theater

unless otherwise indicated

THURSDAY, JUNE 20TH

 

5:30  PM - "When All That's Left is Love" (80 min.) directed by  Eric Gordon - Q&A with Gordon and special guests

 

7:30 PM - Opening Night Reception - Hosted by The Alzheimer's Association (Utah Chapter) - at The Art Gallery

 

8:30 PM - SIGHTS AND SOUNDS SHORTS BLOCK - STORIES TOLD THROUGH IMAGES, SOUND, MUSIC, AND MINIMAL DIALOGUE:  

 

"The New Great Depression" directed by Will Kindrick (Music Video) (5 min.)

"Storm" directed by Will Kindrick (10 min.) - Q&A

"The Colour of Your Lips" directed by Annick Blanc (18 min.)

"The Old Man and the Dead" directed by Amirreza Falaki (17 min.)

"Idaho: Art of Nature" directed by Rulon Wood (Interpretive Dance) (7 min.) - Q&A

"Haunted" directed by Kyle and Carlos Plummer (Music Video) (5 min.)

"Contemporary Woody Guthrie" directed by Joel Umbaugh (Music Video) (3 min.)

   

FRIDAY, JUNE 21ST

 

10 AM - INTERNATIONAL BLOCK:

 

"Brotherhood" directed by Meryam Joobeur (25 min.)

"Lunar-Orbit Rendezvous" directed by Melanie Charbonneau (15 min.)

"Oblivion" directed by Fatemeh Mohammadi (15 min.) 

"Escape" directed by Dana Lenets (15 min.)

"Train Hopper" directed by Amelie Hardy (18 min.)

"Stari Grad (Old Town)" directed by Jack Beck (9 min.)

  

1 PM - ANIMATION SPOTLIGHT:

 

"Microsoft Surface: Diane's Wild Ride" directed by Bentley Rawle (2 min.)

"Icons" directed by Ronnie Cramer (5 min.)

"The Last 40 Miles" directed by Jeff Roth (14 min.) - Q&A 

"The Ghost Next Door" directed by Chris Bringhurst  (5 min.) - Q&A

 

3 PM - SHORTS BLOCK:

 

"Glass Cages" directed by Lori Lyle (25 min.) - Q&A

"Christian's Second Shot" directed by Kenny Heidt (7 min.)

"The Boy Hero" directed by Kyle B. Thompson (21 min.) - Q&A

"Storm" directed by Will Kindrick (10 min.) - Q&A

"Stream of Dreams" directed by Paul Vernon (35 min.)

 

6 PM - "The Dancing Dogs of Dombrova" directed by Zack Bernbaum (100 min.) - Hosted by RSQ DOGS 

 

9 PM - DESERTSCAPE AFTER DARK (VIEWER DISCRETION ADVISED):

 

"Midnight Horror Show" directed by Cragun Clayburn (4 min.)

"Old Haunt" directed by Andre Hyland (12 min.)

"The Wight Christmas" directed by Levi A. Taylor (30 min.) - Q&A

"Chateau Sauvignon: terroir" directed by David Marire (13 min.)

"Little Waves" directed by Ariane Louis-Seize (12 minutes)

"Lay Me Down to Sleep" directed by Jeff Sanders (70 min.) - Q&A

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 22ND

 

10 AM - SCREENWRITING PANEL (60 min.):

 

A Conversation With Rob York ("Rustlers"), Lori Lyle ("Glass Cages"), Mark Bracich ("Not This Christmas"), and Levi A. Taylor ("The Wight Christmas")

 

12 PM - MADE IN UTAH SHORTS BLOCK:

 

"Tumbleweed" directed by Jake Clayson (5 min.) - Q&A

"Rustlers" directed by Rob York (15 min.) - Q&A

"Life Support" directed by Sandi Catten (5 min.) - Q&A

"It's Lonely Down Here" directed by Kreigh Carter (13 min.)

"The Tell-Tale Heart" directed by Caleb Hatton (26 min.) - Q&A

"Kent Harrison Hayes - The Most Important Man in the World" directed by Shane Hecksel (28 min.) - Q&A

 

 

3 PM - THE 2019 SUMMER MOVIE EDITION OF THE GUERILLA SHORTS SHOWCASE (120 min.) 

 

Filmmaking teams were given a theme inspired by an upcoming summer movie. Teams then had a limited amount of time to put

together a 5 minute short utilizing their theme and any resources available to them. Through this showcase, you'll see what these

wildly creative filmmaking teams came up with.

 

6 PM - "Jeff Lowe's Metanoia" directed by Jim Aikman (80 min.) - Q&A with Producer Connie Self and special guests 

 

8:30 PM - Awards Dinner - Location: Abbey Inn *Limited Seating

 

*FOR INDIVIDUAL FILM BLOCK TICKETS, ALL ACCESS PASSES, AND AWARDS DINNER INFORMATION, CLICK HERE.

 

*SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Desertscape International Film Festival is brought to you by: