top of page

2023 FILMS

FEATURES

GLUE TRAP

Utah Premiere

Director: Justin Geldzahler

Country: United States

Runtime: 89 minutes

2023

LORE

Utah Premiere

Director: James Bushe, Patrick Michael Ryder, Greig Johnson

Country: United Kingdom

Runtime: 87 minutes

2023


ONYX THE FORTUITOUS
AND THE TALISMAN OF SOULS

Opening Night Feature
Director: Andrew Bowser

Country: United States

Runtime: 108 minutes

2023

PSYCHOSIS

Utah Premiere

Director: Pirie Martin

Country: Australia

Runtime: 98 minutes

2023

THE BECOMERS

Utah Premiere

Director: Zach Clark

Country: United States

Runtime: 86 minutes

2023

THE COFFEE TABLE

Utah Premiere

Director: Caye Casas

Country: Spain

Runtime: 93 minutes

2022


THE WEIRD KIDZ

Utah Premiere

Director: Zach Passero

Country: United States

Runtime: 80 minutes

2023

WHERE THE DEVIL ROAMS
Closing Night Feature
Utah Premiere

Director: Toby Poser, Zelda Adams, John Adams

Country: United States

Runtime: 93 minutes

2023

SHORTS

A HEAVY METAL BEDTIME STORY

Utah Premiere

Director: Casper Balslev

Country: Denmark

Runtime: 14 minutes

2023

 

AN ARRANGEMENT OF SKIN
Utah Premiere

Director: Cayden Turnbow

Country: United States

Runtime: 14 minutes

2023
 

A.S.M.ortal
Utah Premiere

Director: Maxime S. Girard

Country: Canada

Runtime: 12 minutes

2023


BOOKWORM
Utah Premiere

Director: Javier Yañez Sanz

Country: Spain

Runtime: 14 minutes

2023
 

BREATHE

Utah Premiere

Director: Tommy Harvey

Country: Canada

Runtime: 3 minutes

2023

 

CHARLIE THE CANCELLED SKELETON
Utah Premiere

Director: Joe Reilly

Country: United States

Runtime: 9 minutes

202

 

DEADLINE

Utah Premiere

Director: Idan Gilboa

Country: Israel

Runtime: 13 minutes

2023


DISSOCIATION
Utah Premiere
Director: Clayton Orgles

Country: Australia

Runtime: 21 minutes

2023

 

ENTER BY FIRE
Utah Premiere

Director: Luke Wildwood

Country: United States

Runtime: 13 minutes

2023

 

FAMILY NIGHT
Utah Premiere

Director: Alan Dunne

Country: Ireland

Runtime: 17 minutes

2022

 

GIALLO

Utah Premiere

Director: Yogesh Chandekar

Country: India

Runtime: 8 minutes

2022

 

HE WATCHES
Utah Premiere
Director: Joshua Conkel

Country: United States

Runtime: 14 minutes

2022

JUGGERNAUT
Utah Premiere

Director: Daniele Ricci, Emanuele Ricci

Country: Italy

Runtime: 20 minutes

2023

KIDDO

Utah Premiere

Director: Brett Chapman

Country: United Kingdom

Runtime: 15 minutes

2022

LA NUEVA (THE NEWCOMER)

Utah Premiere

Director: Ivan Villamel

Country: Spain

Runtime: 15 minutes

2023

LAKE SUNSHINE 1989
Utah Premiere

Director: Filip Koren

Country: Norway

Runtime: 14 minutes

2023

 

MY SCARY INDIAN WEDDING
Utah Premiere

Director: Ramone Menon

Country: United States

Runtime: 11 minutes

2023
 

NOSEPICKER

Utah Premiere

Director: Ian Mantgani

Country: United Kingdom

Runtime: 16 minutes

2023


ODDITIES

Utah Premiere

Director: Tyler Savage

Country: United States

Runtime: 15 minutes

2023
 

RED LAKE
Utah Premiere

Director: Shaun Dunne

Country: Ireland

Runtime: 14 minutes

2023

 

REPERCUSSIES

Utah Premiere

Director: Ivan Groenheijde 

Country: Netherlands

Runtime: 11 minutes

2023

 

SCARE TAG
Utah Premiere

Director: Christian Ruvalcaba

Country: United States

Runtime: 15 minutes

2023

 

SEPTICHEXEN
Utah Premiere

Director: Anders Elsrud Hultgreen

Country: Norway

Runtime: 14 minutes

2023

 

SERAPHIM
Utah Premiere

Director: Oscar Ramos

Country: United States

Runtime: 13 minutes

2022


SHUT

Utah Premiere

Director: Niels Bourgonje

Country: Netherlands

Runtime: 15 minutes 

2022

 

SIGNAL

Utah Premiere

Director: Jérôme Pierrat

Country: France

Runtime: 9 minutes

2023

 

SMASHING PUMPKINS

Utah Premiere

Director: Mason Mecartea and Hunter Romanillos

Country: United States

Runtime: 16 minutes

2023

SORE THROAT
Utah Premiere

Directors: Quinn O'Connor, Lily Castle,

Ava Bunn

Country: United States

Runtime: 6 minutes

2023

 

SOUL PROPRIETOR

Utah Premiere

Director: Scott Riopelle

Country: Canada

Runtime: 12 minutes

2023
 

SPELLBOUND

Director: Robin Rippmann

Country: Switzerland

Runtime: 11 minutes

2022

 

THE CAVE

Director: Eric Wood

Country: United States

Runtime: 10 minutes
2020

 

THE CREATURE UNDER THE BED
Utah Premiere

Director: Wyatt Hansen

Country: United States

Runtime: 5 minutes

2023

THE QUEUE

Utah Premiere

Director: Michael Rich

Country: United States

Runtime: 11 minutes
2023


TOAD BOY

Utah Premiere

Director: Phillip J. McLaughlin

Country: United States

Runtime: 13 minutes

2023
 

TRANSYLVANIE

Utah Premiere

Director: Rodrigue Huart

Country: France

Runtime: 15 minutes

2023

TRESPASSER

Utah Premiere

Director: Christopher Reith

Country: United States

Runtime: 17 minutes

2023


UNDERBELLY

Utah Premiere

Director: Frank Dietz

Country: United States

Runtime: 8 minutes

2022
 

VIRGA
Utah Premiere

Director: Jean-François Leblanc

Country: Canada

Runtime: 20 minutes

2023


WAKA CHICKA WAKA

Utah Premiere

Director: Ryan Clausen

Country: United States

Runtime: 4 minutes

2023

2023 SCREENPLAYS

FEATURES

A DARK AND STORMY NIGHTMARE

Written by Kendall Mezza

United States

 

ADVENTURES IN SERIAL KILLING

Written by John Munn

United States

 

AS SCARED AS YOU

Written by Jesse Dorian

United States

 

CANDY 

Written by Eric Hoshaw

United States

 

CARNEVIL FREAKSHOW

Written by Steve Ross

United States

 

COLD DEAD FINGERS

Written by John Munn

United States

 

CONSUMED

Written by Don Stroud

United States 

 

CURSE OF CROM 2: FURY OF CROM

Written by Rob York and Scott Baird

United States

 

DIARY OF A COUNTESS

Written by Stuart Alan Creque and Bea Egeto

United States

 

DONAVAN EMERY, THE ANDROID & HIMSELF

Written by Jesse Dorian

United States

 

DON’T COME LOOKING

Written by Larkin Campbell and Shawn Driscoll

United States

 

FROM BELOW

Written by Wes Eastin

United States

 

GARDEN OF DELIGHT 

Written by Paul Grammatico

United States


HEUELENSMOND (HEULEN'S MOON)
Written by J.K. Zepeda

United States
 

HOUSE OF SATURN

Written by Kate Ryan Brewer

United States

 

INFIRM

Written by Paul Amstone and Lance Murphy

United States

 

KING ARTHUR UNDEAD

Written by Demetri Turin

United Kingdom

 

MIDNIGHT CONCERT
Written by Charlotte Sofia Briones

United States

 

MINE
Written by Jonathan Concepcion
United States

 

NIGHTFALL

Written by Shawn McLaughlin

United States

 

NIGHTMARE AT CAMP BLOODBATH

Written by Dylan Arnow

United States
 

OBSESSION

Written by Jason Andrew White

United States

 

PORCELAIN

Written by Christine Makepeace

United States

 

THE PRODIGAL

Written by Thomas O’Malley

United States

 

QUEEN OF THE NIGHT

Written by Lauren Pruitt

United States

 

REVIVAL

Written by Abby Selden

United States

 

RISE OF A BABY BOY

Written by Richard Plummer

United States 

 

ROUGH CUT

Written by Mitchell V. Slan

United States

 

SILVER

Written by Joseph Murillo

United States

 

THE DEVIL DOWN BELOW

Written by Taylor S. Doose

United States

 

THE MANSION ON THE HILL

Written by Christopher J.  Soucy

United States

 

THE PLACE I BELONG

Written by Bryant Karnes

United States

 

STITCHED UP

Written by Ronald McQueen

United Kingdom

 

THE THIRD WIFE

Written by Daniel Yen Tu and Barrett Burgin

United States
 

SHORTS

ADJOINED

Written by Christine N. Rifkin

United States

 

ALL THE RAGE

Written by Maryellen DeVito

United States

 

DEVIL IN THE DARK

Written by Michelle Dowlan

Australia 

 

GATE BAIT

Written by Paul Grammatico

United States

 

I SHALL FIND THEE

Written by Arran Crawley

Canada
 

JANICE

Written by Rafael De Leon Jr.

United States 

 

LIBEROSIS

Written by Jake Edward Pittore

United States

 

MEAT CUTE

Written by Errol Teichert and Michael Adams

United States

 

MOTION ALERT

Written by Melanie Ortiz

United States 

 

REFLECTION

Written by Lisa Ovies

Canada

 

SCRATCH SCRATCH

Written by Pierre Langenegger

Australia 

 

SELENA

Written by Mylissa Fitzsimmons

United States

 

SIMON SAYS

Written by Bryan Prince

United States

 

SISTER

Written by Eric Wood

United States

 

SPOTTER

Written by Brandon James Tyrie

United States

UPCOMING:

*Screenplay Finalists will be revealed in early October with 3rd, 2nd, and 1st place winner announcements being made shortly thereafter.

*The 2023 HorrorFest International Film Festival schedule will drop no later than early October.

 

*All titles subject to change. 

bottom of page