photo-1495366554757-8568e69d7f80.jpg

JUNE 23RD 26TH 2021

DESERTSCAPE Compass Orange.png

ELECTRIC THEATER

ST. GEORGE, UTAH

2021 DESERTSCAPE
INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL PROGRAM

ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

16mm Pop-up Theater
*Limited Seating
First-Come-First-Served
Upstairs in the Art Gallery

3D Alley
*Limited Seating
First-Come-First-Served
Downstairs in the Art Gallery

Jeff Robison's Screenwriter Clinic
(4 Hr Course w/Lunch)
In the Art Gallery's Rehearsal Room

Filmmaker Panels &
Live Script Reads

*Limited Seating
Downstairs in the Art Gallery's Dance Studio

nsit0108200700826_edited.png

VR Stations
*Limited Stations
Downstairs in the Art Gallery's Dance Studio

DAY 1

*SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23RD

*ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

11AM-3PM-- SCREENWRITING CLINIC WITH JEFF ROBISON (Seperate ticket required)

3PM - 5 PM-- OPENING FESTIVAL RECEPTION

Open to Badge Holders and  located in the Art Gallery next to the Electric Theater. 

5 PM-- SHORTS BLOCK: SIGHTS AND SOUNDS--

MoonSugar--Spinning Out” (3:16 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Mickelle Mitchell

Controversial Convergence” (6:00 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Jenny Mair

Afflatus” (5:00 min)

Directed By Andre Westerholt

The Human and Human” (2:10 min)

Directed By Zahra Shafiei Dehaghani

Home of My Memories” (7:12 min)

Directed By Javier Méndez Lafón

Ecorce” (15:00 min)

Directed By Samuel Patthey & Silvain Monney

Malakout” (10:00 min)

Directed By Farnoosh Abedi

Space Vamps” (6:19 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Cooper Troxell

0110” (2:53 min)

Directed By Taehoon Park

Pilar” (9:30 min)

Directed By Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping & Diana van Houten

7 PM-- OPENING NIGHT FEATURE: TAKE OUT GIRL--

Take Out Girl” (1 hr 38 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Hisonni Mustafa

9 PM-- OPENING NIGHT AFTER PARTY-- Sponsored by Station II Bar

Festivities continue up the street at the Station II Bar 

Food, Drinks(Not Free), and good company!  (Badge Holders and Day Passes )

 

DAY 2

*SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

THURSDAY, JUNE 24TH

10 AM-- MADE IN UTAH FEATURE DOCUMENTARY--

Weirdos: A Homeschool Documentary” (1 hr 36 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Matthew Black

12 PM-- LUNCHEON--

Catered Lunch by Jessica Ferrin

1 PM-- SHORTS BLOCK: INTERNATIONAL--

Five Tiger” (10:46 min)

Directed By Nomawonga Khumalo

Dustin” (20:00 min)

Directed By Naïla Guiguet

Heirs” (14:15 min)

Directed By Txema Ballano

Potted Palm Trees” (20:00 min)

Directed By Rosa Friedrich

Shooting Star” (23:10 min)

Directed By Ariane Louis-Seize

Rán” (22:01 min)

Directed By Fjolnir Baldursson & Baldur Smári Ólafsson

4 PM-- SHORTS BLOCK: FAMILY AND RELATIONSHIPS--

Raspberry” (7:19 min)

Directed By Julian Doan

Bambirak” (International) (13:34 min)

Directed By Zamarin Wahdat

Stephanie” (International) (15:05 min)

Directed By Leonardo van Dijl

Maybe Tomorrow” (20:00 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Sunny Bonner

"I Am Afraid to Forget Your Face" (14:55 min) 

Directed By Sameh Alaa

The Washing Machine” (24:00 min)

Directed By Dominik Hartl

La Adelita” (20:55 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Caleb Hatton

6 PM-- BREAK--

#supportlocalsponsors (Riggatti's Pizza, Honolulu Grill, Farmstead Bakery)

*ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

6 PM-- 3D Movie Alley

6:30 PM-- VR Experience

8 PM-- UNDERAPPRECIATED GEM FROM THE PAST-- Presented by St. George Musical Theater (SGMT)

Rudderless” (1 hr 45 min) *Q&A (W/Screenwriter Jeff Robison)

Directed By William H. Macy

 

*ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

DAY 3

*SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

FRIDAY, JUNE 25TH

Underdogs” (16:00 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Alex Astrella

The Moon and the Hummingbird” (14:22 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Luis Fernando Puente

The Maroon Bomber” (9:57 min)

Directed By Joshua M. Thomas

Camera Obscura” (6:00 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Jon Smith

Awake” (5:00 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Andre Wright

Sara” (53:31 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Kyle Plummer

*ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

12 PM-- 3D Movie Alley

12 PM-- VR Experience

12 PM-- SPONSORED LUNCHEON BY RIGGATTI'S PIZZA--

(Badge Holders & Day Passes only)

2 PM-- FEATURE DOCUMENTARY BLOCK--

Zero Gravity” (1 hr 14 min) *Q&A Filmmaker

Directed By Thomas Verrette

Preceded by short doc "Snowy” (12:11 min)

Directed By Kaitlyn Schwalje & Alexander Lewis

*ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

4 PM-- 3D Movie Alley

4 PM-- VR Experience

4:30 PM-- Live Script Read with
2021 Desertscape Screenplay Winners


Feature Screenplay: "The Last Stage, or Wyatt's Earp Dying Dream" by Bruce Scivally

Short Screenplay: "Dolores" by Michael Seabolt

4 PM-- Break--

#supportlocalsponsors (Riggatti's Pizza, Honolulu Grill, Farmstead Bakery)

6 PM-- COMEDY BLOCK-- Presented by Electric Comedy

"Flex" (4:20 min)

Directed By Josefin Malmen & David Strindberg

"The Danger in Front" (17:19 min)

Directed By Alexis Chartrand

"Astral Plane Drifter" (9:42 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Mike Caravella & Joe di Gennaro

"Exit Package" (13:08 min)

Directed By John Gray

Mister Cachemire” (16:12 min)

Directed By Iouri Philippe Paillé

Excuse Me, Miss, Miss, Miss” (15:43 min)

Directed By Sonny Calvento

You Wouldn’t Understand” (9:31 min)

Directed By Trish Harnetiaux

Birdie” (11:25 min)

Directed By Alexandre Lefebvre

9 PM-- DESERTSCAPE AFTER DARK--

Ditch” (5:24 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Blade Sabovcik & Devi Strill

Rendang of Death” (6:52 min)

Directed By Percolate Galactic

Flick” (10:14 min) 

Directed By Ariel Zengotita

Widow’s Peak” (13:11 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Bryan Fugal

Sleep Tight” (11:27 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Michael Seabolt

Zacharias” (14:11 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Hunter Abarca

Knock” (8:30 min)

Directed By Ricardo J. Varona

The Desecrated” (7:48 min)

Directed By John Gray

Landgraves ” (22:30 min)

Directed By Jean-François Leblanc

Centigrade ” (17:42 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Colin Cunningham

10 AM-- STUDENT FILMS--

 

DAY 4

*SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

SATURDAY, JUNE 26TH

"Returning Home" (12:00 min)

Directed By Bhushan Thakkar

Lost Rhoades” (20:26 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Rickey Jewkes

INTEL” (6:28 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Braxton Paas

Neighborhood” (19:28 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Michael Merrell

A Brother’s Letter” (10:18 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Spencer Murray

Ty” (7:27 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Bruno Miotto

Mabel and George” (9:45 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmaker)

Directed By Nathan Steve Smith

*ALTERNATIVE PROGRAMMING

12 PM-- 3D Movie Alley

12 PM-- VR Experience

12:30 PM-- A Conversation with Colin Cunningham 

12 PM-- SPONSORED LUNCHEON BY HONOLULU GRILL--

(Badge Holders & Day Passes only)

2 PM-- GUERILLA SHORTS SHOWCASE--

The 2021 Summer Edition of the Guerilla Short Film Showcase

5:30 PM-- CLOSING NIGHT FEATURE BLOCK-- Presented by Riggatti's Pizza

Recovery” (1 hr 20 min) *Q&A (W/Filmmakers)

Directed By Mallory Everton & Stephen Meek

8:30 PM-- AWARDS GALA HOSTED BY BEST WESTERN PLUS--

(Badge Holders & Ticket Holders)
Dinner by Best Western Plus Abbey Inn

Award Presenters: Amy Moore Chesley &  Sheldon Demke of TGIF

Closing Night Entertainment by Electric Comedy

10 AM-- MADE IN UTAH SHORTS BLOCK--